Privacy Policy

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/ ”Company” individually and collectively refer to Scholar Alley Private Limited (“SAPL”), a private limited company incorporated under the laws of India having its corporate office at 11th Floor, Block C , Building 8, DLF Cyber City, DLF Phase II, Gurgaon – 122002, Haryana.

We adhere to applicable information technology and data protection laws, rules and regulations. In order to ensure compliance with the same, the Company has adopted this Privacy Policy, which must be read alongwith the Terms of Use, which can be accessed at www.oxfordcaps.com. This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which the Company handles or deals with the information provided by users and registrants (“ You ” or “ Your ” or “ Yourself ” or “ User ”) of the website www.oxfordcaps.com including any mobile site, applications for iOS, Android, Windows operating system and/or any software application owned and operated by us (collectively referred to as, the “ Platform ”).

Please read the terms of this Privacy Policy carefully before using or registering on the Platform or accessing any services through the Platform. Your use of the Platform or the Platform services shall signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use including but not limited to Your consent for collection, using or sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy and Your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

 

1) STATEMENT

1.1 When You use our Platform, We collect and store your personal information which is provided by You. We do not sell Your personal information collected by Us. We use the information in order to deliver services to You through the Platform including delivery of services through such agreements or arrangements that may be executed by Us with You and/or or with a third-party (“ Platform Services ”); in processing your payments; communicating with you about the Platform Services; to display content; and enhance Your overall experience on the Platform.

2) LEGAL

2.1 Electronic Record. This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

2.2 Binding Contract. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and SAPL. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and SAPL.

3) CONSENT

3.1 You expressly provide the Company with Your authorization to collect, share, store, and transfer any information or sensitive personal information as provided by You for accessing the Platform. You agree to Us sharing and transferring Your information or sensitive personal information with any third-party including hosts or service providers for the purposes necessary in order to provide the Platform Services, to troubleshoot problems, to enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, to comply with our legal obligations or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Platform.

4) USER INFORMATION

4.1 Registration Information. You may be required to provide certain information for registration process on our website for accessing and availing certain services namely: - a) Your name, b) email address, c) phone number d) password, (e) age, e) information related to the manner and mode of payment such as bank account, credit card, debit card etc., and / or Your interests, and the like. Such information enables Us to improve Our website and provide You the most user-friendly experience.

4.2 Transactional. We collect transaction details related to Your use of the Platform, including the type of service requested, time the service was provided, personal and sensitive information generated pursuant to the availing of the Platform Services. If you post feedback on our Platform, We collect and use this information as in order to provide customer support and so as to address Your concerns. We may access information for data caching to make the Platform faster. We may also collect a copy of government approved ID for authenticating and identifying the User, availing our Platform Service after making successful payments for Platform Services.

4.3 Accuracy. You undertake that your personal information shall at all times be accurate, complete and up-to-date. A request to correct such information or even to delete the personal information shall be provided by Us, if so requested and subject to applicable law.

5) USE OF COOKIES

5.1 To improve the responsiveness of the websites for Our users, we may use "Cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify Yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a Cookie to Your computer.

The only personal information a cookie can contain is information You supply. A cookie cannot read data off Your hard drive.

5.2 We may automatically collect, receive and record server logs details relating to Your access or use Platform, including but not limited to, Your location, information about Your internet connection and mobile device, Internet Protocol address, cookie information, web beacon information and details of the web pages You visit, etc. Further, the Company may also collect information about Your preferences and settings such as time zone etc., Your searches and the results You selected from the search and Your transactional information.

6) INFORMATION SHARING

6.1 You hereby acknowledge and agree that when You use the Platform, there may be certain links which may direct You to other websites or applications not operated/maintained by the Company (the “Third Party Sites”). The manner in which Your information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and handled by such Third Party Site(s) is governed by the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the respective Third Party Site(s). We You to acquaint yourself with the terms and conditions and privacy policy of every such Third Party Site. SAPL does not endorse such external websites.

6.2 The Company hereby expressly disclaims all liabilities with respect to the manner in which the Third Party Site collects and/or uses Your information. On Our Platform, there may be third parties who advertise their products and/or services. Such third parties may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on Your browser and may use information about Your visits to Our Platform and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You. We shall, in no event, be liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosures of Your personal information made by advertisers, who are not subject to Our control.

7) DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

7.1 We may need to disclose Your information, if required to do so by law inter-alia to: (a) requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose or comply with legal obligation; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of the Company, including to enforce Our agreements, policies, and Terms of Use; and (c) protect the Company from incurring any legal liability.

7.2 We may share personal information with third-parties including hosts and other service providers who work for the Company, who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them.

7.3 We may disclose or transfer Your information ( personal or otherwise ) to any group company or subsidiary or affiliate, and to a third party if the Company sells, transfers or divests all or a portion of the Company’s business or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding. Such third parties shall be contractually bound to not disclose further, any personal information disclosed to them.

8) SECURITY MEASURES

8.1 All information gathered on Our website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the server is password-protected and is strictly limited.

8.2 We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of Our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where We store personal data. However, as effective as Our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of Our database, nor can we guarantee that information You supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to Us over the Internet.

9) USER GENERATED CONTENT

9.1 Any comments, feedback, pictures, or any other content posted on our website from Your end, will be available to all visitors of Our Website. Your postings shall be in public domain and SAPL cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law, or Your personal privacy.

10) Right to withdraw Consent

10.1 You may   choose   to withdraw Your consent provided hereunder at any point in time. Such withdrawal of the consent must be sent in writing to legal@oxfordcaps.com. In case You do not provide or later on withdrawing Your consent, We reserve the option to not provide Platform Services, or the goods or services for which the said information was sought on the Platform.

11) Grievance Officer

11.1 Any grievance or complaint may be intimated to Ms. Deepika Kaushik, Grievance Officer at legal@oxfordcaps.com. The complaint shall be redressed within a period of 1 (one) month.

12) Your acknowledgement 

12.1 All information disclosed by You shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on the Company nor will the Company in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from You.

13) Amendments

13.1 We may, in our sole and absolute discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this document. We encourage You to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Your continued use of this website and/or continued provision of personal information to Us will be subject to the terms of the then-current policy.

14) Governing Law

14.1 This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and the parties hereby irrevocably attorn to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at National Capital Territory of Delhi with respect to any dispute arising under this Privacy Policy.

14.2 If a dispute arises between You and US, the same shall be resolved through mediation. We strongly encourage you to first contact us directly to seek a resolution via e-mail at legal@oxfordcaps.com. Any unresolved dispute shall be resolved through arbitration by jointly appointed sole arbitrator as per provisions of Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 (as amended from time to time) with the seat of arbitration being New Delhi.